Language selection

Search

Insolvency counselling curriculum - frequently asked questions

Accessing the online modules

Q: How can debtors access the online modules if they do not have access to internet at home?

A: Many public institutions, such as libraries, offer free internet access. If the debtor is unable to find a public institution that offers free internet access, then the LIT or counsellor may provide the material via an offline electronic format, such as PDF, or paper.

Technical issues

Q: If a debtor is having technical issues who can assist them?

A: The online modules are hosted on the Government of Canada website. The website has an uptime of 99.9%. In the unlikely event the website is down please instruct your debtor to check back in a couple hours.

The tools contained in the online modules are based on Adobe Reader and Microsoft Excel. If debtors are having technical issues with Adobe Reader please see Adobe Reader Help Page.

Non-completion

Q: Will the LIT or counsellor be able to verify whether the debtor has completed the online content?

A: No. The online modules do not track who accessed the pages.

Q: What if the debtor did not complete the online modules prior to the In-person session?

A: The in-person sessions will remain a mandatory component of insolvency counselling. The online modules are intended to support the objectives of the in-person sessions by covering general financial literacy topics and providing tools that satisfy the requirements of the 1st and 2nd in-person sessions.  If the debtor does not complete the online sessions for any reason, the BIA Insolvency Counsellor is still expected to assist the debtor to produce a budget and a list financial goals by the end of the in-person sessions.

Q: Does non-completion of the online modules equate to refusing or neglecting counselling under section 157.1(3) or 66.38(2) of the BIA?

A: No. The in-person sessions remain the core BIA insolvency counselling required by the BIA. If the debtor does not complete the online modules for any reason, that alone does not equate to refusing or neglecting to receive counselling under section 157.1(3) or 66.38(2) of the BIA.

Date modified: