Privacy Notices

All personal information created, held or collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office is protected Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Patents

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Patent Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 041 as identified in Info Source.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Patent Agents

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Patent Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 043 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Trademarks

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Trade-marks Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 041 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Trademark Agents

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Trademark Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 043 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Industrial Design

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Industrial Design Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 041 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Copyright

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Copyrights Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 041 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Integrated Circuit Topographies

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act and collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office under the authority of the Integrated Circuit Topographies Act for the purpose of administering your request. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank IC PPU 041 as identified in Info Source. You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information at any time.

Financial information provided on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Fee Payments

The personal and financial information you provide on this form is protected under the Privacy Act. It is collected by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the purpose of processing financial transactions. The information will be retained in Personal Information Bank PSU 932. You have the right to access and request correction of your personal information at any time.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry about this website may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the provision in the department's enabling statutes. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the Personal Information Bank PSU 914 – Public Communications. The information may be shared with programs and activities of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the department. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit this form via the Internet, please contact our Client Service Centre for an alternative.

You may also submit a privacy inquiry.

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email, by telephone or in writing to:

Information and Privacy Rights Administration
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
C.D. Howe Building
2nd Floor, West Tower
235 Queen Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H5
Canada
Telephone: 343-291-2792
Fax: 343-291-1893
Email: kimberly.eadie@canada.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Date modified: