Ministers of Industry

Department of Trade and Commerce

The office of Minister of Trade and Commerce was created by Statute 50-51 Victoria, c. 10, assented to on June 23, 1887, and proclaimed into force on December 3, 1892

December 3, 1892 – December 4, 1892

Vacant

December 5, 1892 – December 12, 1894

The Honourable Sir Mackenzie Bowell

The Honourable Sir Mackenzie Bowell
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., Hastings North, Ontario

December 13, 1894 – December 20, 1894

Vacant

December 21, 1894 – January 5, 1896

The Honourable William Bullock Ives

The Honourable William Bullock Ives
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., Sherbrooke, Quebec

January 6, 1896 – January 14, 1896

The Honourable John Costigan

The Honourable John Costigan
Minister of Trade and Commerce (Acting)
Liberal Conservative
M.P., Victoria, New Brunswick

January 15, 1896 – July 8, 1896

The Honourable William Bullock Ives

The Honourable William Bullock Ives
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., Sherbrooke, Quebec

July 9, 1896 – July 12, 1896

Vacant

July 13, 1896 – October 6, 1911

Rt. Hon. Sir Richard John Cartwright

Rt. Hon. Sir Richard John Cartwright
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Oxford South, Ontario

October 7, 1911 – October 9, 1911

Vacant

October 10, 1911 – September 20, 1921

Rt. Hon. Sir George Eulas Foster

Rt. Hon. Sir George Eulas Foster
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Conservative (October 10, 1911 – December 16, 1917)
Unionist (December 17, 1917 – September 21, 1921)
M.P., Toronto North, Ontario

September 21, 1921 – December 28, 1921

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Unionist
M.P., Vancouver Centre, British Columbia

December 29, 1921 – August 16, 1923

The Honourable James Alexander Robb

The Honourable James Alexander Robb
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Chateauguay-Huntingdon, Quebec

August 17, 1923 – November 12, 1925

The Honourable Thomas Andrew Low

The Honourable Thomas Andrew Low
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Renfrew South, Ontario

November 13, 1925 – June 28, 1926

The Honourable James Alexander Robb

The Honourable James Alexander Robb
Minister of Trade and Commerce (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Chateauguay-Huntingdon, Quebec

June 29, 1926 – July 12, 1926

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens
Minister of Trade and Commerce (Acting)
Conservative
M.P., Vancouver Centre, British Columbia

July 13, 1926 – September 24, 1926

The Honourable James Dew Chaplin
Minister Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., Lincoln, Ontario

September 25, 1926 – August 6, 1930

The Honourable James Malcolm

The Honourable James Malcolm
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Bruce North, Ontario

August 7, 1930 – October 26, 1934

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens

The Honourable Henry Herbert Stevens
Minister Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., Kootenay East, British Columbia

October 27, 1934 – November 16, 1934

Vacant

November 17, 1934 – October 22, 1935

The Honourable Richard Burpee Hanson

The Honourable Richard Burpee Hanson
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Conservative
M.P., York-Sunbury, New Brunswick

October 23, 1935 – May 8, 1940

The Honourable William Daum Euler

The Honourable William Daum Euler
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Waterloo North, Ontario

May 9, 1940 – January 18, 1948

The Honourable James Angus MacKinnon

The Honourable James Angus MacKinnon
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Edmonton West, Alberta

January 19, 1948 – June 20, 1957

The Honourable Clarence Decatur Howe

The Honourable Clarence Decatur Howe
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Port Arthur, Ontario

June 21, 1957 – October 10, 1960

The Honourable Gordon Churchill

The Honourable Gordon Churchill
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba

October 11, 1960 – February 8, 1963

The Honourable George Harris Hees

The Honourable George Harris Hees
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Broadview, Ontario

February 9, 1963 – February 11, 1963

Vacant

February 12, 1963 – April 21, 1963

The Honourable Malcolm Wallace McCutcheon
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Progressive Conservative

April 22, 1963 – January 3, 1966

The Honourable Mitchell William Sharp

The Honourable Mitchell William Sharp
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Eglinton, Ontario

January 4, 1966 – March 29, 1968

The Honourable Robert Henry Winters

The Honourable Robert Henry Winters
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., York West, Ontario

March 30, 1968 – April 19, 1968

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin
Minister of Trade and Commerce (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Drummond-Arthabaska

April 20, 1968 – July 5, 1968

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Antoine-Westmount, Quebec

July 6, 1968 – March 31, 1969

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin
Minister of Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Drummond, Quebec

The offices of Minister of Industry and Minister of Trade and Commerce were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce was created by Statute 17-18 Elizabeth II, c. 28, assented to March 28, 1969 and in force April 1, 1969.

Department of Industry, Trade and Commerce

April 1, 1969 – November 26, 1972

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Drummond, Quebec

November 27, 1972 – September 25, 1975

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Etobicoke, Ontario

September 26, 1975 – September 13, 1976

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Burin-Burgeo, Newfoundland

September 14, 1976 – September 15, 1977

Rt. Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Rt. Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Maurice, Quebec

September 16, 1977 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable John Henry Horner

The Honourable John Henry Horner
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Crowfoot, Alberta

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Ottawa Centre

March 3, 1980 – September 29, 1982

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Windsor West, Ontario

September 30, 1982 – December 6, 1983

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister Industry, Trade and Commerce
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

The office of Minister of Regional Economic Expansion was created by Statute 17-18 Elizabeth II, c. 28, assented to on March 28, 1969 and proclaimed in force on April 1, 1969.

Department of Regional Economic Expansion (DREE)

April 1, 1969 – November 26, 1972

The Honourable Jean Marchand

The Honourable Jean Marchand
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Langelier, Quebec

November 27, 1972 – September 25, 1975

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Burin-Burgeo, Newfoundland

September 26, 1975 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable Marcel Lessard

The Honourable Marcel Lessard
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable Elmer MacIntosh MacKay

The Honourable Elmer MacIntosh MacKay
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Central Nova, Nova Scotia

March 3, 1980 – January 11, 1982

The Honourable Pierre de Bané

The Honourable Pierre de Bané
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Matapedia-Matane, Quebec

January 12, 1982 – September 29, 1982

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Windsor West, Ontario

September 30, 1982 – December 6, 1983

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

The office of Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion was created by Statute 29-30-31-32 Elizabeth II, c. 167, Part II, assented to on December 7, 1983.

Department of Regional Industrial Expansion (DRIE)

December 7, 1983 – September 16, 1984

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

September 17, 1984 – May 12, 1986

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Progressive Conservative
M.P., York-Peel (Ontario)

May 13, 1986 – June 29, 1986

The Honourable Donald Frank Mazankowski

The Honourable Donald Frank Mazankowski
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion (Acting)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Vegreville, Alberta

June 30, 1986 – August 26, 1987

The Honourable Michel Côté

The Honourable Michel Côté
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Langelier, Quebec

August 27, 1987 – January 29, 1989

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Berthier-Montcalm, Quebec

January 30, 1989 – February 22, 1990

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

The office of the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology Canada was created by Statutes of Canada, 1990, c. 1, assented to on January 30, 1990 and in force on February 23, 1990.

The offices of Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry, Science and Technology created by Statute 38 Elizabeth II, c. 1 (1990), assented to on January 30, 1990 and proclaimed in force on February 23, 1990. By this Act, the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology is to be assisted by a Minister for Science.

Industry, Science and Technology Canada

February 23, 1990 – April 20, 1991

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Roberval, Quebec

April 21, 1991 – June 24, 1993

The Honourable Michael Holcombe Wilson

The Honourable Michael Holcombe Wilson
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Etobicoke Centre, Ontario

During the 25th Ministry, the portfolios of Industry, Science and Technology, and of Consumer and Corporate Affairs were to be restructured into a new Industry and Science portfolio pending the eventual passage of a Government Organization Act. Until passage of the new departmental statute, the Minister had been formally appointed to the existing portfolios from which the new portfolio was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took effect immediately. Parliament was dissolved before this change could take place.

June 25, 1993 – November 3, 1993

The Honourable Jean J. Charest

The Honourable Jean J. Charest
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Sherbrooke, Quebec

On November 4, 1993, the Minister was formally appointed to the existing portfolios (Consumer and Corporate Affairs, and Industry, Science and Technology) from which the new portfolio (Industry) was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took full effect immediately.

November 4, 1993 – March 28, 1995

The Honourable John Manley

The Honourable John Manley
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Ottawa South, Ontario

The offices of Minister of Industry, Science and Technology, and Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry was created by Statute 42-43-44, Elizabeth II, C. 1 (1995), assented to March 16, 1995 and proclaimed in force March 29, 1995. By this Act, the Minister of Industry is to perform the duties of the Registrar General of Canada.

Industry Canada

March 29, 1995 – October 16, 2000

The Honourable John Manley

The Honourable John Manley
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Ottawa South, Ontario

October 17, 2000 – January 14, 2002

The Honourable Brian Tobin

The Honourable Brian Tobin
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Bonavista-Trinity-Conception, Newfoundland

January 15, 2002 – December 11, 2003

The Honourable Allan Rock

The Honourable Allan Rock
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Etobicoke Centre, Ontario

December 12, 2003 – July 19, 2004

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard
Minister of Industry and Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Liberal
M.P., Westmount—Ville-Marie, Quebec

July 20, 2004 – February 5, 2006

The Honourable David L. Emerson

The Honourable David L. Emerson
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia

February 6, 2006 – August 14, 2007

The Honourable Maxime Bernier

The Honourable Maxime Bernier
Minister of Industry
Conservative
M.P., Beauce, Quebec

August 14, 2007 – October 29, 2008

The Honourable Jim Prentice

The Honourable Jim Prentice
Minister of Industry
Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre—North, Alberta

October 30, 2008 – May 18, 2011

The Honourable Tony Clement

The Honourable Tony Clement
Minister of Industry
Conservative
M.P., Parry Sound—Muskoka, Ontario

May 19, 2011 – July 14, 2013

The Honourable Christian Paradis, Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)

The Honourable Christian Paradis
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Conservative
M.P., Mégantic—L'Érable, Quebec

July 15, 2013 – present

The Honourable Christian Paradis, Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)

The Honourable James Moore
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Conservative
M.P., Port Moody-Westwood-Port Coquitlam, British Columbia

Photos: Used by permission from the Library of Parliament.

Rate this page

The content of this page was useful to me.

Share this page

To share this page, just select the social network of your choice:
  • More

No endorsement of any products or services is expressed or implied.

Help us improve
Back to "Help us improve" section.
  
Back to "What's the problem?" section.
Got it, thanks!
Um, you didn't enter anything.
Date modified: