Secretaries/Ministers of State

History of Current Ministers of State Under the Industry Portfolio

Small Business and Tourism

Science and Technology

Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario (FedNor)

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario

List of Past Secretaries/Ministers of State

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA)

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec

Science, Research and Development

Western Economic Diversification

Others

History of Current Ministers of State Under the Industry Portfolio

Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)

July 15, 2013 – November 4, 2015

The Honourable Maxime Bernier

The Honourable Maxime Bernier
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism, and Agriculture)
Conservative
M.P., Beauce, Quebec

May 18, 2011 – July 14, 2013

The Honourable Maxime Bernier

The Honourable Maxime Bernier
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Conservative
M.P., Beauce, Quebec

January 19, 2010 – May 18, 2011

The Honourable Rob Moore

The Honourable Rob Moore
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Conservative
M.P., Fundy Royal, New Brunswick

October 30, 2008 – January 19, 2010

The Honourable Diane Ablonczy

The Honourable Diane Ablonczy
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Conservative
M.P., Calgary–Nose Hill, Alberta

Others

Minister of State (Science and Technology)

March 19, 2014 – November 4, 2015

The Honourable Ed Holder

The Honourable Ed Holder
Minister of State (Science and Technology)
Conservative
London West, Ontario

July 15, 2013 – March 18, 2014

The Honourable Greg Rickford

The Honourable Greg Rickford
Minister of State (Science and Technology, and Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Conservative
M.P., Kenora, Ontario

August 25, 2009 – July 14, 2013

The Honourable Gary Goodyear

The Honourable Gary Goodyear
Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)
Conservative
M.P., Cambridge, Ontario

October 30, 2008 – August 24, 2009

The Honourable Gary Goodyear

The Honourable Gary Goodyear
Minister of State (Science and Technology)
Conservative
M.P., Cambridge, Ontario

Secretary of State/Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)/Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario

March 19, 2014 – November 4, 2015

The Honourable Greg Rickford

The Honourable Greg Rickford
Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Conservative
M.P., Kenora, Ontario

July 15, 2013 – March 18, 2014

The Honourable Greg Rickford

The Honourable Greg Rickford
Minister of State (Science and Technology, and Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Conservative
M.P., Kenora, Ontario

May 18, 2011 – July 14, 2013

The Honourable Tony Clement

The Honourable Tony Clement
Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Conservative
M.P., Parry Sound–Muskoka, Ontario

February 6, 2006 – October 29, 2008

The Honourable Tony Clement

The Honourable Tony Clement
Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Conservative
M.P., Parry Sound–Muskoka, Ontario

June 28, 2005 – February 5, 2006

The Honourable Andrew (Andy) Mitchell

The Honourable Andrew (Andy) Mitchell
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Liberal
M.P. Parry Sound—Muskoka, Ontario

December 12, 2003 – June 27, 2005

The Honourable Joseph (Joe) ComuzziThe Honourable Joseph (Joe) Comuzzi
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Liberal
M.P., Thunder Bay—Superior North, Ontario

August 3, 1999 — December 11, 2003

The Honourable Andrew (Andy) Mitchell

The Honourable Andrew (Andy) Mitchell
Secretary of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Liberal
M.P. Parry Sound—Muskoka, Ontario

Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)

July 15, 2013 — November 4, 2015

The Honourable Gary Goodyear

The Honourable Gary Goodyear
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)
Conservative
M.P., Cambridge, Ontario

August 25, 2009 — July 14, 2013

The Honourable Gary Goodyear

The Honourable Gary Goodyear
Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)
Conservative
M.P., Cambridge, Ontario

History of Past Ministers of State No Longer in Existence or Under Another Department

Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)

January 25, 1996 — June 10, 1997

The Honourable Lawrence MacAulay The Honourable Lawrence MacAulay
Secretary of State (Veterans)(Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
M.P., Cardigan, Prince Edward Island


June 11, 1997 — August 2, 1999

The Honourable Fred J. Mifflin

The Honourable Fred J. Mifflin
Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
M.P., Bonavista—Trinity—Conception, Newfoundland

August 3, 1999 — October 16, 2000

The Honourable George S. Baker

The Honourable George S. Baker
Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
M.P., Gander—Grand Falls, Newfoundland

Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)

October 17, 2000 — January 8, 2001

The Honourable James Bernard (Bernie) Boudreau

The Honourable James Bernard (Bernie) Boudreau
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
Senator

January 9, 2001 — January 14, 2002

The Honourable Robert Thibault

The Honourable Robert Thibault
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
M.P. West Nova, Nova Scotia

January 16, 2002 — December 11, 2003

The Honourable Gerry Byrne

The Honourable Gerry Byrne
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Liberal
M.P., Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte, Newfoundland

Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development — Quebec)

January 25, 1996 — February 22, 1998

The Honourable Martin Cauchon

The Honourable Martin Cauchon
Secretary of State
(Federal Office of Regional Development — Quebec)
Liberal
M.P., Outremont, Quebec

Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)

February 23, 1998 — January 14, 2002

The Honourable Martin Cauchon

The Honourable Martin Cauchon
Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)
Liberal
M.P., Outremont, Quebec

January 15, 2002 — December 11, 2003

The Honourable Claude Drouin

The Honourable Claude Drouin
Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)
Liberal
M.P., Beauce, Quebec

Minister for Science

February 23, 1990 — January 3, 1993

The Honourable William Charles Winegard

The Honourable William Charles Winegard
Minister for Science
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Guelph—Wellington, Ontario

January 4, 1993 — June 24, 1993

The Honourable Thomas Hockin

The Honourable Thomas Hockin
Minister for Science
Progressive Conservative
M.P., London West, Ontario

June 25, 1993 — November 3, 1993

The Honourable Robert Douglas Nicholson

The Honourable Robert Douglas Nicholson
Minister for Science
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Niagara Falls, Ontario

November 4, 1993 — March 28, 1995

Vacant

Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)

November 4, 1993 — June 10, 1997

Dr. Jon Gerrard

Dr. Jon Gerrard
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)
Liberal
M.P., Portage—Interlake, Manitoba

June 11, 1997 — August 2, 1999

The Honourable Ronald J. Duhamel

The Honourable Ronald J. Duhamel
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)(Western Economic Diversification)
Liberal
M.P., Saint Boniface, Manitoba

August 3, 1999 — January 14, 2002

The Honourable Gilbert Normand

The Honourable Gilbert Normand
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)
Liberal
M.P., Bellechasse-Etchemins-Montmagny-L'Islet, Quebec

January 15, 2002 — May 25, 2002

The Honourable Maurizio Bevilacqua

The Honourable Maurizio Bevilacqua
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)
Liberal
M.P., Vaughan—King—Aurora, Ontario

May 26, 2002 — December 11, 2003

The Honourable Rey Pagtakhan

The Honourable Rey Pagtakhan
Minister of Veterans Affairs and
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)
Liberal
M.P., Winnipeg North—St. Paul, Manitoba

Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification)

January 25, 1996 — June 10, 1997

Dr. Jon Gerrard

Dr. Jon Gerrard
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)(Western Economic Diversification)
Liberal
M.P., Portage—Interlake, Manitoba

Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)(Western Economic Diversification)
June 11, 1997 — August 2, 1999
Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification)(Francophonie)
August 3, 1999 — January 14, 2002

The Honourable Ronald J. Duhamel

The Honourable Ronald J. Duhamel
Liberal
M.P., Saint Boniface, Manitoba


January 15, 2002 — December 11, 2003

The Honourable Stephen Owen

The Honourable Stephen Owen
Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification Canada)
Liberal
M.P., Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia

Minister of State (Regional Development)

June 30, 1984 — September 16, 1984

The Honourable Joseph Roger Rémi Bujold

The Honourable Joseph Roger Rémi Bujold
Minister of State (Regional Development)
Liberal
M.P., Bonaventure—Iles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec

Minister of State (Small Businesses)

September 14, 1976 — September 15, 1977

The Honourable Leonard Stephen Marchand

The Honourable Leonard Stephen Marchand
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Liberal
M.P., Kamloops—Cariboo, British Columbia

September 16, 1977 — June 3, 1979

The Honourable Anthony Chisholm Abbott

The Honourable Anthony Chisholm Abbott
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Liberal
M.P., Mississauga, Ontario

September 17, 1984 — June 29, 1986

The Honourable André Bissonnette

The Honourable André Bissonnette
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Saint-Jean, Quebec

Minister of State for Small Businesses and Industry

June 4, 1979 — March 2, 1980

The Honourable Arthur Ronald Huntington

The Honourable Arthur Ronald Huntington
Minister of State for Small Businesses and Industry
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Capilano, British Columbia

Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism)

January 4, 2007 – August 14, 2007

The Honourable Gerry RitzThe Honourable Gerry Ritz
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Conservative Party
M.P., Battlefords—Lloydminster, Saskatchewan

August 14, 2007 – October 29, 2008

The Honourable Diane Ablonczy

The Honourable Diane Ablonczy
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Conservative
M.P., Calgary–Nose Hill, Alberta

Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)

March 3, 1980 — September 29, 1982

The Honourable Charles Lapointe

The Honourable Charles Lapointe
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)
Liberal
M.P., Charlevoix, Quebec

September 30, 1982 — August 11, 1983

The Honourable William H. Rompkey

The Honourable William H. Rompkey
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)
Liberal
M.P., Grand Falls—White Bay—Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador

August 12, 1983 — September 16, 1984

The Honourable David Paul Smith

The Honourable David Paul Smith
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)
Liberal
M.P., Don Valley East, Ontario

From September 17, 1984 to June 29, 1986, responsibility for small businesses and tourism fell to a Minister of State (Small Businesses) and a Minister of State (Tourism).

June 30, 1986 — January 29, 1989

The Honourable Bernard Valcourt

The Honourable Bernard Valcourt
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Madawaska—Victoria, New Brunswick

January 30, 1989 — June 24, 1993

The Honourable Thomas Hockin

The Honourable Thomas Hockin
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., London West, Ontario

Minister for Small Businesses

June 25, 1993 — November 3, 1993

The Honourable Robert Douglas Nicholson

The Honourable Robert Douglas Nicholson
Minister for Small Businesses
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Niagara Falls, Ontario

Minister of State (Tourism)

September 17, 1984 — August 19, 1985

The Honourable Thomas Michael McMillan

The Honourable Thomas Michael McMillan
Minister of State (Tourism)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island

August 20, 1985 — June 29, 1986

The Honourable Jack Burnett Murta

The Honourable Jack Burnett Murta
Minister of State (Tourism)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Lisgar, Manitoba

Minister of State for International Trade

June 4, 1979 — March 2, 1980

The Honourable Michael Holcombe Wilson

The Honourable Michael Holcombe Wilson
Minister of State for International Trade
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Etobicoke Centre, Ontario

Minister of State (Trade)

March 3, 1980 — January 11, 1982

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister of State (Trade)
Liberal
M.P., Stormont—Dundas, Ontario


Photos: Used by permission from the Library of Parliament.

Help us improve
Back to "Help us improve" section.
  
Back to "What's the problem?" section.
Got it, thanks!
Um, you didn't enter anything.
Date modified: