Ministers of Innovation, Science and Economic Development's Precursor Departments

Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada (1967-1995)

This portfolio was created by Statute 16 Elizabeth II, c. 16, assented to December 21, 1967. By this Act, the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs is to perform the duties of the Registrar General of Canada.

December 21, 1967 – July 5, 1968

The Honourable John Napier Turner

The Honourable John Napier Turner
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Laurent–Saint Georges, Quebec

July 6, 1968 – January 27, 1972

The Honourable Stanley Ronald Basford

The Honourable Stanley Ronald Basford
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Vancouver Centre, British Columbia

January 28, 1972 – November 26, 1972

The Honourable Robert Knight Andras

The Honourable Robert Knight Andras
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Port Arthur, Ontario

November 27, 1972 – August 7, 1974

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Windsor West, Ontario

August 8, 1974 – March 15, 1976

The Honourable André Ouellet

The Honourable André Ouellet
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Papineau, Quebec

March 16, 1976 – April 7, 1976 (Acting)
April 8, 1976 – September 13, 1976

The Honourable Bryce Stuart Mackasey

The Honourable Bryce Stuart Mackasey
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Verdun, Quebec

September 14, 1976 – September 15, 1977

The Honourable Anthony Chisholm Abbott

The Honourable Anthony Chisholm Abbott
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Mississauga, Ontario

September 16, 1977 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable William Warren Allmand

The Honourable William Warren Allmand
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Notre-Dame-de-Grace, Quebec

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable Allan Frederick Lawrence

The Honourable Allan Frederick Lawrence
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Durham–Northumberland, Ontario

March 3, 1980 – August 11, 1983

The Honourable André Ouellet

The Honourable André Ouellet
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Papineau, Quebec

August 12, 1983 – September 16, 1984

The Honourable Judy Erola

The Honourable Judy Erola
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Nickel Belt, Ontario

September 17, 1984 – June 29, 1986

The Honourable Michel Côté

The Honourable Michel Côté
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Langelier, Quebec

June 30, 1986 – December 11, 1988

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

The french title of this portfolio was changed by Revised Statutes, 1985, c. C-27, in force December 12, 1988.

December 12, 1988 – January 29, 1989

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

January 30, 1989 – July 4, 1989

The Honourable Bernard Valcourt

The Honourable Bernard Valcourt
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Madawaska–Victoria, New Brunswick

July 5, 1989 – February 22, 1990

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (Acting)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

February 23, 1990 – February 27, 1992

The Honourable Pierre Blais

The Honourable Pierre Blais
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Bellechasse, Quebec

The french title of this portfolio was changed by Statutes 1992, c. 1, in force February 28, 1992.

February 28, 1992 – January 3, 1993

The Honourable Pierre Blais

The Honourable Pierre Blais
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Bellechasse, Quebec

January 4, 1993 – June 24, 1993

The Honourable Pierre H. Vincent

The Honourable Pierre H. Vincent
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Trois-Rivières, Quebec

During the 25th Ministry, the portfolios of Industry, Science and Technology, and of Consumer and Corporate Affairs were to be restructured into a new Industry and Science portfolio pending the eventual passage of a Government Organization Act. Until passage of the new departmental statute, the Minister had been formally appointed to the existing portfolios from which the new portfolio was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took effect immediately. Parliament was dissolved before this change could take place.

June 25, 1993 – November 3, 1993

The Honourable Jean J. Charest

The Honourable Jean J. Charest
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Sherbrooke, Quebec

On November 4, 1993, the Minister was formally appointed to the existing portfolios (Consumer and Corporate Affairs, and Industry, Science and Technology) from which the new portfolio (Industry) was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took full effect immediately.

November 4, 1993 – March 28, 1995

The Honourable John Manley

The Honourable John Manley
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Liberal
M.P., Ottawa South, Ontario

The offices of Minister of Industry, Science and Technology, and of Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry was created by Statute 42-43-44, Elizabeth II, c. 1 (1995), assented to March 16, 1995 and proclaimed in force March 29, 1995. By this Act, the Minister of Industry is to perform the duties of the Registrar General of Canada.

Department of Communications (1969-1996)

The office of Minister of Communications was created by Statute 17-18 Elizabeth II, c. 28, assented to March 28, 1969 and proclaimed in force April 1, 1969. By this Act, the Minister of Communications was ex officio the Postmaster General. The office of Postmaster General was recreated by Statute 1970-71 Elizabeth II, c. 42, assented to on May 26, 1971 and in force on June 11, 1971.

April 1, 1969 – April 28, 1971

The Honourable Eric William Kierans

The Honourable Eric William Kierans
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Duvernay, Quebec

April 29, 1971 – May 10, 1971

The Honourable Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Côté

The Honourable Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Côté
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Longueuil, Quebec

May 11, 1971 – August 11, 1971

The Honourable Gérard Pelletier

The Honourable Gérard Pelletier
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Hochelaga, Quebec

August 12, 1971 – November 26, 1972

The Honourable Robert Douglas George Stanbury

The Honourable Robert Douglas George Stanbury
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., York–Scarborough, Ontario

November 27, 1972 – August 28, 1975

The Honourable Gérard Pelletier

The Honourable Gérard Pelletier
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Hochelaga, Quebec

August 29, 1975 – October 24, 1975

The Honourable Pierre Juneau
Minister of Communications

October 25, 1975 – December 4, 1975

The Honourable Otto Emil Lang

The Honourable Otto Emil Lang
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Saskatoon–Humboldt, Saskatchewan

December 5, 1975 – June 3, 1979

The Right Hon. Jeanne Sauvé

The Right Hon. Jeanne Sauvé
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Ahuntsic, Quebec

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable David Samuel Horne Macdonald

The Honourable David Samuel Horne Macdonald
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Egmont, Prince Edward Island

March 3, 1980 – June 29, 1984

The Honourable Francis Fox

The Honourable Francis Fox
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Blainville–Deux-Montagnes, Quebec

June 30, 1984 – September 16, 1984

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

September 17, 1984 – September 25, 1985

The Honourable Marcel Masse

The Honourable Marcel Masse
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Frontenac, Quebec

September 26, 1985 – November 29, 1985

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Roberval, Quebec

November 30, 1985 – June 29, 1986

The Honourable Marcel Masse

The Honourable Marcel Masse
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Frontenac, Quebec

June 30, 1986 – December 7, 1988

The Honourable Flora Isabel MacDonald

The Honourable Flora Isabel MacDonald
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Kingston and the Islands, Ontario

December 8, 1988 – January 29, 1989

The Honourable Lowell Murray

The Honourable Lowell Murray
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Progressive Conservative
Senator

January 30, 1989 – April 20, 1991

The Honourable Marcel Masse

The Honourable Marcel Masse
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Frontenac, Quebec

April 21, 1991 – June 24, 1993

The Honourable Henry Perrin Beatty

The Honourable Henry Perrin Beatty
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Wellington–Grey–Dufferin–Simcoe, Ontario

During the 25th Ministry, the portfolios of Secretary of State of Canada, and of Communications were to be restructured into a new Canadian Heritage portfolio pending the eventual passage of a Government Organization Act. Until passage of the new departmental statute, the Minister had been formally appointed to the existing portfolios from which the new portfolio was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took full effect immediately. Parliament was dissolved before this change could take place.

June 25, 1993 – November 3, 1993

The Honourable Monique Landry

The Honourable Monique Landry
Minister of Communications
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Blainville–Deux-Montagnes, Quebec

On November 4, 1993 the Minister was formally appointed to the existing portfolios of Communications, and of Multiculturalism and Citizenship from which the new Canadian Heritage portfolio was being created. The new responsibilities, however, took full effect immediately.

November 4, 1993 – January 24, 1996

The Honourable Michel Dupuy

The Honourable Michel Dupuy
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Laval West, Quebec

January 25, 1996 – April 30, 1996

The Honourable Sheila Copps

The Honourable Sheila Copps
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Hamilton East, Ontario

May 1, 1996 – June 18, 1996

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard
Minister of Communications (Acting)
Liberal
M.P., Westmount–Ville-Marie, Quebec

June 19, 1996 – July 11, 1996

The Honourable Sheila Copps

The Honourable Sheila Copps
Minister of Communications
Liberal
M.P., Hamilton East, Ontario

The offices of Minister of Communications, and Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship were abolished and the office of Minister of Canadian Heritage was created by Statute 42-43-44 Elizabeth II, c. 11 (1995), assented to June 15, 1995 and in force July 12, 1996.

Department of Industry (1963-1969)

The office of Minister of Industry was created by Statute 12 Elizabeth II, c. 3, assented to on 22 July 1963 and proclaimed in force on 25 July 1963. By this Act, the Minister of Industry was to exercise all the duties, powers and functions of the Minister of Defence Production. On July 12, 1969, by Order in Council pursuant to the Public Service Rearrangement and Transfer of Duties Act, these powers were transferred back to the Minister of Defence Production.

July 25, 1963 – July 5, 1968

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Antoine–Westmount, Quebec

July 6, 1968 – March 31, 1969

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin

The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin
Minister of Industry
Liberal
M.P., Drummond, Quebec

The offices of Minister of Industry and Minister of Trade and Commerce were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce was created by Statute 17-18 Elizabeth II, c. 28, assented to March 28, 1969 and in force April 1, 1969.

Foreign Investment Review Agency (FIRA) (1974-1985)

The Foreign Investment Review Agency was established by the Foreign Investment Review Act 1973, c. 46. The Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce was designated on April 4, 1974, as the Minister responsible for the administration of the Foreign Investment Review Act.

April 4, 1974 – September 25, 1975

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Etobicoke, Ontario

September 26, 1975 – September 13, 1976

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson

The Honourable Donald Campbell Jamieson
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Burin-Burgeo, Newfoundland

September 14, 1976 – September 15, 1977

Rt. Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Rt. The Honourable Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Maurice, Quebec

September 16, 1977 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable John Henry Horner

The Honourable John Henry Horner
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Crowfoot, Alberta

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Ottawa Centre

March 3, 1980 – September 29, 1982

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray

The Honourable Herbert Eser Gray
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Windsor West, Ontario

September 30, 1982 – September 16, 1984

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister Industry, Trade and Commerce
(Sept. 30, 1982 – Dec. 6, 1983)
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
(Dec. 7, 1983 – Sept. 16, 1984)
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

September 17, 1984 – June 29, 1985

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Minister responsible for the administration of the Act
Progressive Conservative
M.P., York-Peel (Ontario)

In 1985, under the Investment Canada Act (SC 1985, c. 20, s. 46) the Foreign Investment Review Agency became Investment Canada.

Investment Canada (1985-1993)

The Investment Canada Act was assented to June 20, 1985 (1985, c. 20) and came into force June 30, 1985 (SI/85-128). Investment Canada was created as an Agency on June 30, 1985 reporting to the Minister responsible for the Investment Canada Act. The Act also establishes that the Agency will be headed by a President with the status of deputy head of a department.

June 30, 1985 – May 12, 1986

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens

The Honourable Sinclair McKnight Stevens
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., York-Peel (Ontario)

May 13, 1986 – June 29, 1986

The Honourable Donald Frank Mazankowski

The Honourable Donald Frank Mazankowski
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Vegreville, Alberta

June 30, 1986 – August 26, 1987

The Honourable Michel Côté

The Honourable Michel Côté
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Langelier, Quebec

August 27, 1987 – January 29, 1989

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Berthier-Montcalm, Quebec

January 30, 1989 – February 22, 1990

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

February 23, 1990 – April 20, 1991

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard

The Honourable Benoît Bouchard
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Roberval, Quebec

April 21, 1991 – June 24, 1993

The Honourable Michael Holcombe WilsonThe Honourable Michael Holcombe Wilson
Minister Responsible for Investment Canada
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Etobicoke Centre, Ontario

The Investment Canada Agency was repealed in 1995, c.1, s. 45 and the duties prescribed under the Act were merged into the current department. In June 1993, government reorganization brought together Industry, Science and Technology, Consumer and Corporate Affairs, Communications Canada and Investment Canada to form the new Industry Canada department. On June 10, 1989, P.C. 1999-1090, the duties and functions of the Minister under Parts II to VI of the Investment Canada Act relating to activities identified as part of Canada's cultural heritage or national identity were transferred to the Minister of Canadian Heritage.

Ministry of State for Economic Development (MSED) (1978-1983)

The Ministry for State for Economic Development was proclaimed on 19 December 1978 under the Ministries and Ministers of State Act, 19-20, Eliz. II, 1970-1, c. 42 Part IV.

November 24, 1978 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable Robert Knight Andras

The Honourable Robert Knight Andras
Minister of State for Economic Development
Liberal
M.P., Port Arthur, Ontario

June 4, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister of State for Economic Development
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Berthier–Maskinongé–Lanaudière, Quebec

March 3, 1980 – September 29, 1982

The Honourable Horace Andrew Olson

The Honourable Horace Andrew Olson
Minister of State for Economic Development
Liberal
M.P., Medicine Hat, Alberta

September 30, 1982 – December 6, 1983

The Honourable Donald James Johnston

The Honourable Donald James Johnston
Minister of State for Economic Development
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Henri–Westmount, Quebec

Ministry of State for Economic and Regional Development (MSERD) (1983-1984) (replaced MSED)

December 7, 1983 – June 29, 1984

The Honourable Donald James Johnston

The Honourable Donald James Johnston
Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Henri–Westmount, Quebec

June 30, 1984 – September 1, 1984

The Honourable André Ouellet

The Honourable André Ouellet
Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development
Liberal
M.P., Papineau, Quebec

The existence of the Ministry of State for Economic and Regional Development was terminated effective September 1, 1984 by PC 1984-3036 pursuant to the Ministers and Ministries of State Act (RSC 1985, c.M-8).

Ministry of State for Science and Technology (MOSST) (1971-1990)

The Ministry of State for Science and Technology was proclaimed on August 12, 1971 under the Ministries and Ministers of State Act, 19-20 Eliz. II, 1970-71, c. 42, Part IV.

August 12, 1971 – November 26, 1972

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Etobicoke, Ontario

November 27, 1972 – August 7, 1974

The Right Hon. Jeanne Sauvé

The Right Hon. Jeanne Sauvé
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Ahuntsic, Quebec

August 8, 1974 – September 13, 1976

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury

The Honourable Charles Mills Drury
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Westmount, Quebec

September 14, 1976 – September 15, 1977

The Honourable James Hugh Faulkner

The Honourable James Hugh Faulkner
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Peterborough, Ontario

September 16, 1977 – November 23, 1978

The Honourable J. Judd Buchanan

The Honourable J. Judd Buchanan
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., London West, Ontario

November 24, 1978 – June 3, 1979

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie

The Honourable Alastair William Gillespie
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Etobicoke, Ontario

June 4, 1979 – October 7, 1979

The Right Honourable Ramon John Hnatyshyn

The Right Hon. Ramon John Hnatyshyn
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan

October 8, 1979 – March 2, 1980

The Honourable William Heward Grafftey

The Honourable William Heward Grafftey
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Missisquoi, Quebec

March 3, 1980 – September 29, 1982

The Honourable John Roberts

The Honourable John Roberts
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., St. Paul's, Ontario

September 30, 1982 – June 29, 1984

The Honourable Donald James Johnston

The Honourable Donald James Johnston
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Saint-Henri–Westmount, Quebec

June 30, 1984 – September 16, 1984

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley

The Honourable Edward C. Lumley
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Liberal
M.P., Stormont-Dundas, Ontario

September 17, 1984 – November 19, 1985

The Honourable Thomas Edward Siddon

The Honourable Thomas Edward Siddon
Minister of State (Science and Technology)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Richmond–South Delta, British Columbia

November 20, 1985 – August 10, 1987

The Honourable Frank Oberle

The Honourable Frank Oberle
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Prince George–Peace River, British Columbia

August 11, 1987 – August 26, 1987

The Honourable Michel Côté

The Honourable Michel Côté
Minister of State (Science and Technology)
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Langelier, Quebec

August 27, 1987 – January 29, 1989

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret

The Honourable Robert René de Cotret
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Berthier–Maskinongé–Lanaudière, Quebec

January 30, 1989 – February 22, 1990

The Honourable Harvie Andre

The Honourable Harvie Andre
Minister of State for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative
M.P., Calgary Centre, Alberta

The offices of Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology were abolished and the office of Minister of Industry, Science and Technology created by Statute 38 Elizabeth II., c. 1 (1990), assented to on January 30, 1990 and proclaimed in force on February 23, 1990. By this Act, the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology is to be assisted by a Minister for Science.

Photos: Used by permission from the Library of Parliament.

  • Email
  • Rate
  • RSS
  • Share
Help us improve
Back to "Help us improve" section.
  
Back to "What's the problem?" section.
Got it, thanks!
Um, you didn't enter anything.
Date modified: